JAN
12

NS Participating in The Great Kindness Challenge

North Side students will be participating in The Great Kindness Challenge during the week of January 22-26, 2018. The Great Kindness Challenge is a proactive and positive kindness initiative that improves school climate and increases student engagement. The Great Kindness Challenge is one week devoted to performing as many acts of kindness as possible on campus. Using the provided checklist of 50 kind acts, students accept the challenge and show the world that KINDNESS MATTERS!

More information is available at The Great Kindness Challenge website.
583 Hits
JAN
08

UCJSHS Honor Roll for 1st Semester

Congratulations to the following students for achieving honor roll for the first semester of the 2017-2018 school year.


SENIOR ALL A’S – Justiss Cantu, Keaton Collins, Ellie Kerns, Trevor Thompson, Haley Whitesel, and Nalaina Whitesel.

JUNIOR ALL A’S – Maria Casillas-Romero, Jacob Curry, Madison Fischer, Reagan Hoggatt, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE ALL A’S – Evelyn Downey, Heidi Livingston, Mya Maloy, Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, and Morgan Wymer.

FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Savannah Brewer, Kyle Buckingham, Madison Garrett, Ian Glunt, Collin Perry, Taylor Rains, Hunter Reagan, Tabius Reagan, Erik Terriquez, Michael Vore, and Chloe Wyatt.

8th GRADE ALL A’s – Hannah Fischer, Braydon Hoggatt, Emily Livingston, Angie Osornio-Machuca, Carlee Rismiller, Andrea Sanders, and Christina Sowinski.

7th GRADE All A’s – Parker Abel, Jude Connor, Landen Dickmann, Emily Evans, Parker Kerns, and Elly O’Connor.



SENIOR A’S & B’S – Paul Bailey, Joseth Barlow, Maci Beam, Libby Blankley, Wes Botkin, Zachary Bradbury, Gabriella Cantu, Emily Cline, Cody Crawford, Kahlee Dowler, Kyle Fenton, Chase Jefferis, Connor Kerns, Gabriel Loesch, Cassandra Martin, Christian Mills, Mackenzie Neeley, Kyler Purdin, Trevor Spence, Dawson Thornburg, and Breann Ward.

JUNIOR A’S & B’S – Emalee Bocanegra, Megan Clemons, Abigail Crowder, Brayden Davis, Johnathan Gerstner, Peyton Jenkinson, Cameron Luster, Graci Price, Sydney Ralston, Corey Whitesel, and Aliya Zimmers.

SOPHOMORE A’S & B’S – Tony Abel, Quinton Adkins, David Bowers, John Carpenter, Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona Lara, Paula Gallegos, Mackenzie Green, Mikayla Green, Shelby King, Sarah Neighbors, Emily O’Connor, Oswaldo Pena Perez, Vincent Pierce, Dakota Ring, Tanner Spence, Bryten Stewart, and Spencer Thomas.

FRESHMEN A’S & B’S – Gabriel Addington, Ryan Armantrout, Jodi Carpenter, Mackenzie Charles, Xavier Killian, and ShyAnne Mays.

8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Mariah Claywell, Zoey Crist, Katherine Elliott, Isabelle Miller, Rylan Mote, Kali Strait, and Brenden Wright.

7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Malea Dean, Sylaris Denney, Payten Dye, Gabriela Gonzalez-Neels, Erika Grimes, Evan Mann, and Ana Palacious Ochoa.
600 Hits
JAN
08

NS Honor Roll for 2nd Nine Weeks

Congratulations to the following students for earning honor roll for the second nine weeks:

3rd Grade

All A’s- Wilson Aguilar-Mendez, Kara Allen, Valeria Avila, Cintia Banda, Madison Holden, Gabriella Huston, Emmi Kreiner, Cameron Miller, Robert Stone, and Kierra Thacker.

All A’s and B’s- Avery Allen, Isabella Armantrout, Adalynn Banda, Charles Beam, Logan Besser, Mylie Bocanegra, Allyson Carter, Quenton Charles, Levi Clark. London Cotter, Alexander Duff, Sofia Emerick, Trace Green, Ryleigh Jones, Layla Mangen, Novah Mote, Luis Nieto, Dawson Overleese, Mia Reichard, Alena Ruiz, Koltan Shelby, Taysen Stewart, Asa Vaughn, William Welch, and Ayden Williams.

4th Grade

All A’s Jayson Connor, Kya Davis, Campbell Kerns, Aaden Linder, Ezequiel Mayorga, Keygan McClure, Nathaniel Partin, Maxwell Retter, and Brianna Williams.

All A’s and B’s- Arleth Banda, Andrew Bowers, Keian Brockman, Zuriel Burkett, Alondra Corona-Lara, Gavin Elmore, Lindsey Evans, Ryan Flores-Wine, Chloe Fox, Samantha Gellinger, Angeline Gonzalez-Garcia, Carson Hathaway, Xavier Hill, Nikolai Leedom, Eliza Lewis, Miguel Luciana-Keener, Sophia Noggle, Aviana Ramos, Khyira Randall, Devon Smith, Abby Stapleton, and Nadayo White.

5th Grade

All A’s- Wendy Aguilar-Mendez, Shelby Arnold,Elianna Banda, Vanderlei Burkett, Luke Collins, Colton Emerick, Brennan Hoggatt, Mya LaFuze, Eden Lewis, Keegan Livingston, Quincy Middaugh, Audrie Miller, Jace O’Connor, Marisol Osornio, Becca Overleese, Elizabeth Prinkey, Oaklee Reichard , Donovan Shinaver, Addison Thornburg, and Jacob Thornburg.

All A’s and B’s- Payton Abling, Isabella Bahena, Emma Blankley, Sofia Casillas-Cantu, Kaylyn Cassity, Lee Charles, Alexander Cinto Bravo, Miranda Clark, Madilynne Cotter, Anevicia Cox-Ramos, Blake Curry, Ena Durbin, Araceli Floreano, Alexus Guzman, Alison Helmick, Mikaylee Hoffman, Ava Jefferis, Gracie Jones, Evelynn Miller, Gabrielle Ordonez, Zachary Ordonez, Auston Roth, Kamran Shelby, Carter Sickels, Rodney Sickels, Bailey Sites, Trendon Spence, Brayden Timmerman, Joshua Timmerman, Kiernan Watson, Sydney Welch, and Kaleb Williams.

6th Grade

All A’s- Annalise Banda, Owen Dowler, Skylar Dye, Camryn Fischer, Zackary Fulk, Rylan Glunt, Jesse Gonzalez, Camille Helmick, Austin Hummel, Jacob Lee, Lilianna Luciano-Keener, Timothy McClure, Andrew Osornio-Machura, Corbin Richards, Alec Spence, Sullivan Thomas, and Kaybree Ward.

All A’s and B’s- Wade Botkins, Josiah Bowers, Richard Carmon-Chavez, Kolson Clemons, Damon Dupuis, Raymond Flowers, Carlos Lara, Graciela Lozoya, Keila Mayorga-Ramirez, Noah New, Angel Nieto, Ana Ramos, Kylie Raymond, Makenna Simmons, and Conner Walser.
412 Hits
JAN
05

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance

Congratulations to the following students for earning perfect attendance for the second nine weeks.

SEVENTH GRADE – Nautica Buck, Jude Connor, Triston Watson

EIGHTH GRADE – Jeffery Ash, Peyton Bogue, Mariah Claywell, Kailee Douglas, Camden Downey, Nathaniel Fields, Hannah Fischer, Emily Livingston, Tanner Mangas, Brandy Neal, Antoni Velasquez

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout, Cameron Brengman, Savannah Brewer, Mackenzie Charles, Michael Vore, Chloe Wyatt

SOPHOMORES – Selena Davis, Mikayla Green, Katie Reichard

JUNIORS – Jasmine Ballard, Jacob Bradbury, Emma Brewer, Juan Burgos Jr., Maverick Luster, Corey Whitesel, Courtney Whitesel

SENIORS – Kyle Fenton, Connor Kerns, Matthew Mayfield, Christian Mills, Levi Wendel, Haley Whitesel



Congratulations to the following students for earning perfect attendance for the first semester.

SEVENTH GRADE – Nautica Buck, Jude Connor

EIGHTH GRADE – Mariah Claywell, Brandy Neal

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout, Savannah Brewer, Michael Vore

SOPHOMORES – Selena Davis, Mikayla Green, Katie Reichard

JUNIORS – Emma Brewer, Maverick Luster, Corey Whitesel, Courtney Whitesel

SENIORS – Kyle Fenton, Haley Whitesel
395 Hits
DEC
20

NS Iron Sharpens Iron 12/20

Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Phillip B., Aleiah B.; 1 - Gemma M., Dallas F.; 2 - Kayleigh P., Ava R.; 3 - Avery A., Ryleigh J.; 4 - Mari A., Miguel L.; 5 - Alex C., Shelby A.; 6 - Lilianna L., Connor W.
365 Hits
DEC
15

NS Iron Sharpens Iron - 12/15

Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Bryden R., Trenton G.; 1 - Jet T., Colton E.; 2 - Aaliyah J., Wesley M.; 3 - Marco P., Madison H.; 4 - Nadyo W., Ava G.; 5 - Oaklee R., Audrie M.; 6 - Jesse G., Rylan G.
921 Hits
DEC
09

Bilingual Night - Christmas Around the World

Mrs. Elmore's students have been learning about holiday celebrations around the world. The Jr/Sr high students researched how Christmas is celebrated in different counties and make posters to share the information with younger students. Students and parents also enjoyed crafts and snacks from various countries, such as poinsettia flowers, yule logs, gingerbread houses, and stockings.
548 Hits
DEC
08

NS Iron Sharpens Iron 12/8

Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Phoebe H., Liliana V.; 1 - Lilianna A., Kara W.; 2 - Aleah M.; 3 - Cameron M., Kaiden N.; 4 - Paige B., Gabe T.; 5 - Gabby O., Donovan S.; 6 - Makenna S., Andrew O.
467 Hits
DEC
01

NS Iron Sharpens Iron - 12/1

Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Jose F., Juliana E.; 1 - Kayleigh S., Quentin H.; 2 - Victoria F., Kolby H.; 3 - Cintia B., Logan B.; 4 - Andrew B., Gavin E.; 5 - Codi W., Brayden T.; 6 - Damon D., Owen D.
545 Hits
NOV
17

NS Iron Sharpens Iron 11/17

Congratulations to the following students for earning Iron Sharpens Iron t-shirts. Thank you, Chief Shoemaker and the UCFD for helping to recognize students who work hard to be great students. K - Trevor H., Carla C.; 1 - Parker Y., Kinley L.; 2 - Luis L., Karrah H.; 3 - Sofia E., Wilson A.; 4 - Samantha G., Jordan B.; 5 - Reina F., Josh T.; 6 - Camryn F., Angel N.
425 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Lisa Smith, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location