• High School Choir
  • National Honor Society 2017-2018
  • FFA National Leadership Conference
  • Academic Jackets - Year 1
  • Breakout in Mrs. Van Camp's room
  • AVID class of 2022


The Union City High School chapter of FCCLA is celebrating Family, Career and Community Leaders Week Feb. 12-16. Students and Staff are invited to participate in daily dress-up days:
Monday - hat day
Tuesday - PJ day
Wednesday - twin day
Thursday - favorite college day
Friday - red-out day (wear red)
181 Hits

Daddy-Daughter Dance

The UC classes of 2020 and 2021 are sponsoring a Daddy-Daughter Dance on Feb. 23 from 6:30-8:30 p.m. All girls in grades K-6 from North Side Elementary School and their dads are invited to this "Dance in the Ocean" themed dance. This fun dance will be a Moana-style night with music, dancing, snacks, and pictures.

The cost is $5 for Daddy and Daughter. If you have more than one daughter coming to the dance, it is an additional $2 per daughter.
204 Hits

UC Students Compete in IN State Music Contest

Congratulations to the following students for their performances at the Indiana State School Music Association Solo and Ensemble contest.

Receiving Gold Ratings were:
Collin Perry, Zach Stewart, Sylaris Denney, and Parker Kerns for their Percussion Quartet
Christina Sowinski on her Clarinet and Piano Solos
Kalam Denney on her Vocal and Piano Solos

Receiving Silver Ratings were:
Shelby King, Evie Downey, Paula Gallegos on their Flute Trio
Heidi Livingston on her Vocal Solo
Mikayla Green on her Vocal Solo
Continue reading
154 Hits

UC DECA Competes in District 9 DECA

Union City Jr./Sr. High School DECA Chapter competed in the District 9 Career Development Conference on January 18th.  The following individuals placed and earned the right to compete at state competition.  They are:

Automotive Services 2nd Place Jacob Curry

Entrepreneurship 1st Place Keaton Collins

Apparel and Accessories  1st place Sophia Spence

Food Marketing 2nd Place Carmen Sigler

Marketing Communications 2nd Place Alex Bragg

Restaurant and Food Service 1st Place Reagan Hoggatt; 2nd Place Gabbi Cantu

Retail Merchandising 1st Place Justiss Cantu

Business Law and Ethics 1st Place Haley Whitesel and Kahlee Dowler

Buying and Merchandising 1st Place Morgan Wymer and Heidi Livingston

Hospitality Services Team 1st Place Cassie Martin and Emily Cline

Marketing Management 1st 1Place Emalee Bocanegra and Sydney Ralston

Sports and Entertainment Team 1st Place Ellie Kerns and Connor Kerns

Travel & Tourism Team 1st Place Trevor Spence and Chase Jefferis

The State Career Development Conference will be held March 4th-6th at the Indianapolis Marriott Downtown.

Union City DECA would like to thank the following people for their assistance in making this year’s District Competition a success.  They are:  Michael Pollitt, Justin Daniels, Kathy Thompson, Sarah Black, Linda Puccini, Bev Lenkensdofer, Gene Marsh, Jessica Marcum, Leslie Isenbarger, Taylor Koon, Josh Spence, Ted Leahey, Emily Causey, Trey Troxell, and Jim Byrd.  

Ms. Becky Kuehl would like to thank the administration, faculty and staff along with the custodial staff for all of their assistance prior to and during the competition.
248 Hits

UCJSHS Honor Roll for 1st Semester

Congratulations to the following students for achieving honor roll for the first semester of the 2017-2018 school year.

SENIOR ALL A’S – Justiss Cantu, Keaton Collins, Ellie Kerns, Trevor Thompson, Haley Whitesel, and Nalaina Whitesel.

JUNIOR ALL A’S – Maria Casillas-Romero, Jacob Curry, Madison Fischer, Reagan Hoggatt, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE ALL A’S – Evelyn Downey, Heidi Livingston, Mya Maloy, Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, and Morgan Wymer.

FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Savannah Brewer, Kyle Buckingham, Madison Garrett, Ian Glunt, Collin Perry, Taylor Rains, Hunter Reagan, Tabius Reagan, Erik Terriquez, Michael Vore, and Chloe Wyatt.

8th GRADE ALL A’s – Hannah Fischer, Braydon Hoggatt, Emily Livingston, Angie Osornio-Machuca, Carlee Rismiller, Andrea Sanders, and Christina Sowinski.

7th GRADE All A’s – Parker Abel, Jude Connor, Landen Dickmann, Emily Evans, Parker Kerns, and Elly O’Connor.

SENIOR A’S & B’S – Paul Bailey, Joseth Barlow, Maci Beam, Libby Blankley, Wes Botkin, Zachary Bradbury, Gabriella Cantu, Emily Cline, Cody Crawford, Kahlee Dowler, Kyle Fenton, Chase Jefferis, Connor Kerns, Gabriel Loesch, Cassandra Martin, Christian Mills, Mackenzie Neeley, Kyler Purdin, Trevor Spence, Dawson Thornburg, and Breann Ward.

JUNIOR A’S & B’S – Emalee Bocanegra, Megan Clemons, Abigail Crowder, Brayden Davis, Johnathan Gerstner, Peyton Jenkinson, Cameron Luster, Graci Price, Sydney Ralston, Corey Whitesel, and Aliya Zimmers.

SOPHOMORE A’S & B’S – Tony Abel, Quinton Adkins, David Bowers, John Carpenter, Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona Lara, Paula Gallegos, Mackenzie Green, Mikayla Green, Shelby King, Sarah Neighbors, Emily O’Connor, Oswaldo Pena Perez, Vincent Pierce, Dakota Ring, Tanner Spence, Bryten Stewart, and Spencer Thomas.

FRESHMEN A’S & B’S – Gabriel Addington, Ryan Armantrout, Jodi Carpenter, Mackenzie Charles, Xavier Killian, and ShyAnne Mays.

8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Mariah Claywell, Zoey Crist, Katherine Elliott, Isabelle Miller, Rylan Mote, Kali Strait, and Brenden Wright.

7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Malea Dean, Sylaris Denney, Payten Dye, Gabriela Gonzalez-Neels, Erika Grimes, Evan Mann, and Ana Palacious Ochoa.
428 Hits

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance

Congratulations to the following students for earning perfect attendance for the second nine weeks.

SEVENTH GRADE – Nautica Buck, Jude Connor, Triston Watson

EIGHTH GRADE – Jeffery Ash, Peyton Bogue, Mariah Claywell, Kailee Douglas, Camden Downey, Nathaniel Fields, Hannah Fischer, Emily Livingston, Tanner Mangas, Brandy Neal, Antoni Velasquez

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout, Cameron Brengman, Savannah Brewer, Mackenzie Charles, Michael Vore, Chloe Wyatt

SOPHOMORES – Selena Davis, Mikayla Green, Katie Reichard

JUNIORS – Jasmine Ballard, Jacob Bradbury, Emma Brewer, Juan Burgos Jr., Maverick Luster, Corey Whitesel, Courtney Whitesel

SENIORS – Kyle Fenton, Connor Kerns, Matthew Mayfield, Christian Mills, Levi Wendel, Haley Whitesel

Congratulations to the following students for earning perfect attendance for the first semester.

SEVENTH GRADE – Nautica Buck, Jude Connor

EIGHTH GRADE – Mariah Claywell, Brandy Neal

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout, Savannah Brewer, Michael Vore

SOPHOMORES – Selena Davis, Mikayla Green, Katie Reichard

JUNIORS – Emma Brewer, Maverick Luster, Corey Whitesel, Courtney Whitesel

SENIORS – Kyle Fenton, Haley Whitesel
296 Hits

Bilingual Night - Christmas Around the World

Mrs. Elmore's students have been learning about holiday celebrations around the world. The Jr/Sr high students researched how Christmas is celebrated in different counties and make posters to share the information with younger students. Students and parents also enjoyed crafts and snacks from various countries, such as poinsettia flowers, yule logs, gingerbread houses, and stockings.
411 Hits

Join 4-H

For more information about joining 4-H, please read this document.
564 Hits

UCJSHS - Order Your Yearbook Today

Yearbooks for the 2017-2018 school year can now be ordered online or at school. Order online at ybpay.lifetouch.com with the Yearbook ID code: 12235518 or look for order forms at school.
566 Hits

UCJH Students Programming Robots

Mr. Kevin Lehman's science classes had the opportunity to use some "Ollie" robots to explore programming. Students were to write code to have their robot drive along a specified path.

The robots were borrowed from the East Central Educational Service Center.
97 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Lisa Smith, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location