MAY
31

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance
Perfect Attendance for 4th Nine Weeks
SEVENTH GRADE – Ryan Armantrout, Treyden Dye, Xavier Killian, Allen Ramirez, Aliyah Ruiz, Justin Setser, Brenan Sipe, Ethan Turner, Chloe Wyatt
EIGHTH GRADE – Quinton Henry, Pedro Chavez, Kaytlyn Davis, Evelyn Downey, Paula Gallegos, Wendy Hall, Shelby King, Emily O’Connor, Katelyn Stewart, Morgan Wymer
FRESHMEN – Jasmine Ballard, Jacob Bradbury, Alex Bragg, Antonio Calderon, Jacob Curry, Brayden Davis, Angel Delgado, Johnathan Gerstner, Kristine Goodyear, Reagan Hoggatt, Maverick Luster, Christopher Perez, Sophia Spence, Gavin Teeter, Courtney Whitesel
SOPHOMORES – William Addington, James Botkin, Benjamin Casillas, Emily Cline, Cody Crawford, Kahlee Dowler, Kaleb Fenton, Kyle Fenton, Emilee Goodyear, Lane Ingle,
Connor Kerns, Levi Matchett, Trevor Spence, Trevor Thompson, Dawson Thornburg, Breann Ward, Haley Whitesel
JUNIORS – Lexus Bissell, Isaiah Green, Abigail Mayorga, Dawson Roberts, Noah Shaneyfelt, Elijah Thornburg, Levi Wendel
SENIORS – Ellexsis Cook, Isaac Davison, Sydney Livingston, Yogen Solanki, Ashley Waddups

Perfect Attendance for 2nd Semester
SEVENTH GRADE – Xavier Killian, Aliyah Ruiz, Chloe Wyatt
EIGHTH GRADE – Wendy Hall, Shelby King, Morgan Wymer
FRESHMEN – Kristine Goodyear, Reagan Hoggatt, Maverick Luster, Courtney Whitesel
SOPHOMORES – Benjamin Casillas, Emily Cline, Kaleb Fenton, Emilee Goodyear, Connor Kerns, Trevor Thompson
JUNIORS – Abigail Mayorga, Dawson Roberts, Noah Shaneyfelt, Elijah Thornburg
SENIORS – Ellexsis Cook, Sydney Livingston, Ashley Waddups

Perfect Attendance for the entire 2015-2016 School Year
SEVENTH GRADE – Aliyah Ruiz
EIGHTH GRADE – None
FRESHMEN – Reagan Hoggatt, Courtney Whitesel
SOPHOMORES – Emily Cline, Kaleb Fenton, Emilee Goodyear
JUNIORS – Dawson Roberts
SENIORS – Ellexsis Cook, Ashley Waddups
185 Hits
MAY
31

UCJSHS Honor Roll

UCJSHS Honor Roll
2nd Semester Honor Roll for UCJSHS

SENIOR ALL A’s – Emily Bentz, Ellexsis Cook, Taylor Crowder, Sydney Livingston, Courtney Pearson, Yogen Solanki, and Ashley Waddups.

JUNIOR ALL A’s – Hayden Downey, Kora Kerns, Katie Rismiller, Elizabeth Sowinski, and Kollin Warren.

SOPHOMORE ALL A’s – Justiss Cantu, Kahlee Dowler, Connor Kerns, Ellie Kerns, Mackenzie Neeley, and Nalaina Whitesel.

FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Maria Casillas-Romero, Jacob Curry, Reagan Hoggatt, Sydney Ralston, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.

8th GRADE ALL A’s – Grace Collins, Shelby King, Heidi Livingston, and Derick Williams.

7th GRADE All A’s – Kyle Buckingham, Ian Glunt, and Hunter Reagan.

SENIOR A’S & B’s – Elizabeth Casillas, Hunter Cline, Amber Curry, Isaac Davison, Jessica Elliott, Justin Fields, Courtney Fulk, Sydney Heuss, Taylor Huntwork, Corrie Lykins, Jordan Mangas, Reece Martin, Kali Miller, and Kenzie Schaupp.

JUNIOR A’S & B’s – Emma Baron, Lexus Bissell, Katelyn Brock, Alison Conklin, Ashley Cox, Peyton Dean, Jenifer DeLaTorre, Tarah Heuss, Isaac Jefferis, Hailey Mills, Jennifer Perez, Julian Price, Kyle Reichard, Hailey Sousa, Elijah Thornburg, Bianca Vazquez, Kierstan Wolfe-Stewart, and Landry Zimmers.

SOPHOMORE A’S & B’s – Paul Bailey, Hannah Blankley, Zachary Bradbury, Benjamin Casillas, Emily Cline, Keaton Collins, DaKota Hanaway, Courtney Hofacker, Cassandra Martin, Christian Mills, Rawlin Mills, Trevor Spence, Trevor Thompson, Dawson Thornburg, and Haley Whitesel.

FRESHMEN A’S & B’s –Jasmine Ballard, Emalee Bocanegra, Abigail Crowder, Brayden Davis, Peyton Jenkinson, Britney Kniesly, Cameron Luster, Mercedes Watson, and Corey Whitesel.

8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Quinton Adkins, Luzmaria Corona, Madisyn Cox, Kaytlyn Davis, Evelyn Downey, Allen Gonzalez, Mackenzie Green, Wendy Hall, Jayden Hindsley, Camryn Jewell, Mya Maloy, Emily O’Connor, Oswaldo Pena, Katie Reichard, Anthony San Martin, Tanner Spence, Bryten Stewart, Braxton Wright, and Morgan Wymer.

7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Ryan Armantrout, Savanah Brewer, Jodi Carpenter, Mackenzie Charles, Austin Curts, Dylan Davis, Tomas Ibarra, Xavier Killian, ShyAnne Mays, Collin Perry, Taylor Rains, Tabius Reagan, Piter Sicolela da Silva, Erik Terriquez, Michael Vore, and Chloe Wyatt.
175 Hits
MAY
26

Grades 9-12 Awards Assembly

Grades 9-12 Awards Assembly
Congratulations to all students for completing another year of school! UCJSHS held an assembly for students in grades 9-12 to hand out academic awards earned throughout the year.
182 Hits
MAY
19

ACP - Decades Projects

ACP - Decades Projects
Students in Mr. Jones' ACP class created awesome Decades in Review projects!
124 Hits
MAY
09

8th Grade Project Night

8th Grade Project Night
8th grade students worked in small groups to research and display material over different countries of the world. On May 9th, their work was displayed in Haviza Court for parents and community members to see and vote on awards. What a great project and display of learning!
142 Hits
MAY
04

FFA Banquet

FFA Banquet
The 52nd annual FFA Banquet was held Tuesday, May 3rd in the Cafetorium.  The banquet was attended by 20 current FFA members as well as 85 guests who included parents, FFA Alumni, school administrators, and school board members. Courtney Adams, the 2015-16 State FFA Reporter was the guest speaker.  FFA members were recognized for participation in Judging and Leadership Career Development Events.  The following members were highlighted for being County or District Champion in their event:

  • Kyle Reichard-County Champion, Soil Judging
  • Kollin Warren-County Champion, Livestock Judging
  • Derick Williams, County Jr, Champion, Forestry Judging
  • Katie Reichard, County Jr. Champion, Soil Judging
  • Derick Williams, District Champion, Discovery Degree Creed Speaking

The following teams were recognized as County or District Champions:

  • Soil Judging: Kyle Reichard, Kierstan Wolfe-Stewart, Kollin Warren, Isaiah Green
  • Soil Judging Jr. Division:  Katie Reichard, Morgan Wymer, Ethan Mann
  • Forestry Judging Jr. Division: Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, Ethan Mann 
  • Small Gas Engine CDE: Kollin Warren, Elijah Thornburg
  • Welding CDE: Kollin Warren, Elijah Thornburg

Other highlights of the night were Derick Williams reciting the FFA Creed, Chapter Star Awards were presented, and 2016-17 Officers were initiated.  Chapter Stars:

  • Star Discovery Degree:  Katie Reichard and Derick Williams
  • Star Greenhand: Corey Whitesel
  • Star Chapter Farmer: Kollin Warren
  • BanquetStars1 ss
  • Star Chapter Agriculture Placement: Kyle Reichard
  • Dekalb Agriculture Achievement Award: Elizabeth Casillas
The following students were initiated to serve as Chapter Officers for 2016-17:

    • President: Kollin Warren
    • Vice-President: Kyle Reichard
Secretary: Kierstan Wolfe-Stewart
  • Treasurer: Elijah Thornburg
  • Reporter: Katie Reichard
  • Sentinal: Morgan Wymer
  • Student Advisor: Derick Williams
179 Hits
MAY
02

Prom Walk

Prom Walk
Click here to see the KISS video of the 2016 Prom Walk.
121 Hits
APR
28

DECA students attend International Career Development Conference

DECA students attend International Career Development Conference
Courtney Pearson, Ellexsis Cook, Joette Sigler and Justin Fields attended the International Career Development Conference in Nashville, Tennessee from Sunday, April 24th until Wednesday, April 27th with Ms. Kuehl.

Justin served as a voting delegate for the state of Indiana. He attended caucuses with the Presidential Candidates along with those candidates for Central Region Vice-President. Justin attended the voting session on Tuesday morning where they elected the new International Officers for the 2016-17 school year. Justin won an IPAD mini from one of the campaign booths.

Courtney, Ellexsis and Joette attended the School-Based Enterprise Academy on Sunday. On Monday morning, they went before the judges to make their presentation. Courtney and Ellexsis received a Certificate of Excellence for their presentation score. Joette felt very good about her presentation. Most of the students in the School-Based Enterprise Competition compete with a partner but Joette did not. Ms. Kuehl is very proud of her.

The students enjoyed Nashville by attending the Grand Ole Opry, taking in some local restaurants and dessert places, the Opryland Hotel, Opry Mills Mall, the Honky Tonk area.
167 Hits
APR
21

Recycle Shoes!

Recycle Shoes!
The Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) organization at UCJSHS has teamed up with Randolph County Solid Waste Management District to collect shoes, new or used, of any kind. Working with Changing Footprints, an Indiana organization that collects shoes to support the homeless and underprivileged right here in Indiana, as well as disaster stricken areas and the needy around the world, the activity will kick off on Earth Day, April 22 and will continue through May 9.

Randolph Eastern School Corporation will be collecting shoes from Friday, April 22 through Monday, May 9. Bins will be located in North Side entry and the High School entry.
158 Hits
APR
19

SADD earns Jim Noffsinger "Legacy Award"

SADD earns Jim Noffsinger "Legacy Award"
The Indiana State SADD chapter selected Union City Jr/Sr High School as the first recipient of the Jim Noffsinger "Legacy Award." It is just amazing that a man who did so much for our school and community can continue to provide for our students. Congratulations Mrs. Holmes and the UC SADD chapter!
125 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Lisa Smith, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location