AUG
03

Digital Citizenship Parent Night

DigCitParent
Randolph Eastern is excited to host another Digital Citizenship Parent Night. Parents are invited to join the conversation as we talk about the upcoming eLearning days that are on our school calendar. What is eLearning? What happens on an eLearning day? What do parents need to know about eLearning days? How will my child know what to do? Join us on August 15 from 6:00-7:30 p.m. to discuss eLearning days at Randolph Eastern Schools.

Refreshments will be available. Childcare will be available.
70 Hits
JUN
22

Randolph County Promise Information at Registration

Registration-RanCoPromise
All 3rd-grade parents/guardians are invited to visit the Randolph County PROMISE table at school registration. This exciting NEW initiative is designed to increase each child's school success. Every third grader will be involved, but a parent/guardian signature is needed. Don't miss out on this opportunity designed especially for your child!
212 Hits
JUN
21

Surplus Auction

SurplusAuction
Surplus items are in an online auction. Check back frequently for additional items.
269 Hits
JUN
18

Randolph Eastern is a Common Sense District

CommonSenseDistrict
Randolph Eastern has been recognized as a Common Sense District by Common Sense, the national nonprofit organization dedicated to helping kids and families thrive in a world of digital media and technology.

Randolph Eastern has demonstrated its commitment to taking a whole-community approach to preparing its students to use the immense power of digital media to explore, create, connect, and learn, while limiting the perils that exist in the online realm, such as plagiarism, loss of privacy, and cyberbullying. The recognition acknowledges our district's commitment creating a culture of digital learning and citizenship. Common Sense applauds the faculty and staff of Randolph Eastern Schools for embracing digital citizenship as an important part of their students' education," said Liz Kline, VP, Education Programs, Common Sense Education. "Randolph Eastern deserves high praise for giving its students the foundational skills they need to compete and succeed in the 21st-century workplace and participate ethically in society at large."

Randolph Eastern has been using Common Sense Education's innovative and research-based digital citizenship resources, which were created in collaboration with Dr. Howard Gardner of the GoodPlay Project at the Harvard Graduate School of Education. The resources teach students, educators, and parents tangible skills related to Internet safety, protecting online reputations and personal privacy, managing online relationships, and respecting creative copyright. The free resources are currently used in more than 90,000 classrooms nationwide.

"We're honored to be recognized as a Common Sense District," said Lisa Smith, Superintendent. "By preparing our students to use technology safely and responsibly, we are providing them unlimited opportunities to maximize and personalize their learning. We had 98% of our teaching staff become Common Sense Educators during this process and this accomplishment is a testament to their hard work and dedication to this cause." For more information about Randolph Eastern, go to www.resc.k12.in.us. To learn more about the criteria Randolph Eastern met to become recognized as a Common Sense District, visit https://www.commonsense.org/education/recognition-districts.
121 Hits
JUN
05

Terrific Ten Banquet

Top10-800x450
The Terrific Ten dinner was held at the Randolph Eastern Cafetorium on Thursday, May 31st. This annual dinner honors the top ten seniors and their parents for a job well done. Each senior also choose a staff member to be honored. The staff member is one who has contributed to the student's success and can be either a current or former staff member.

Superintendent Lisa Smith presented each student with a plaque, and each student then presented the staff member with a plaque and explained to them why they have been chosen.

The following students and staff members were honored:

Student and chosen Staff member:
Paul Bailey, Jr.,    Mrs. Cheryl Van Camp
Justiss Cantu,    Mrs. Sarah Black
Emily Cline,     Mrs. Melissa Adelsperger
Keaton Collins,    Mr. Blake Clevenger
Kahlee Dowler,    Mr. Gary Zimmers
Connor Kerns,    Ms. Becky Kuehl
Ellie Kerns,    Mr. Aaron Black
Mackenzie Neeley,    Mr. Brad Hoggatt
Trevor Thompson,    Mr. Bruce Davison
Haley Whitesel,    Mrs. Heather Jefferis
Nalaina Whitesel,    Mrs. Shelley Wambo
211 Hits
JUN
04

Central Office Summer Hours

RESC-Logo-800x450
During the summer, the Randolph Eastern School Corporation Central Office will be open from 7:00 am to 4:30 pm Monday through Thursday.  These hours are in effect through July 27.  The Central office will be closed on July 4th and 5th.  We will resume regular office hours on July 30th.
228 Hits
JUN
04

Class of 2018 - Local Scholarship Awards

IMG_8192-800x45_20180605-115720_1

Union City Junior-Senior High School held its Commencement Saturday afternoon, June 2nd, in the high school gymnasium. The class of 2018 graduated sixty-four students.

Scholarships, grants, military education benefits, etc. amounted to a total of $1,156,426 to further the education of the applicable graduates. This included $141,976 from one hundred local scholarships. The following graduates received scholarships at the Senior Reception on Thursday, May 31st.

Nalaina Whitesel is the valedictorian of Union City High School Class of 2018. She received the Perry Valedictorian Award and the Martha Goodman Scholarship. She plans to attend Indiana University East and major in Criminal Justice and Psychology.

Justiss Cantu is the salutatorian of Union City High School Class of 2018. She received the Lady Indian Basketball, Thomas E. Leahey Leadership Award by Student Council, and the Clyde & Sarah Alice Wise Scholarships. She plans to attend Indiana University and major in Political Science/Pre-Law.

Haley Addington received the VFW – Ladies Auxiliary, and the Class of 1970 Scholarships. She will be attending Ivy Tech Community College in Richmond.

Paul Bailey Jr. received the Randy Players, Class of 1983, Wanda Mann, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He plans to attend Purdue University Fort Wayne.

Maci Beam received the Class of 1960 Memorial Scholarship. She will be attending Indiana University East.

James (Wes) Botkin received the Norman “Red” Young Memorial, PTO, Mark Welch Memorial, Delta Theta Tau-Lambda Chapter, Russell & Dorothy Webb Memorial, and Randolph County Ag Days Scholarships. He will be attending Ivy Tech Community College in Richmond.

Kelsie Burton received the FFA Alumni, VFW Ladies Auxiliary, Harry & June Loy, and American Legion Scholarships. She plans to attend Ivy Tech Community College in Muncie.

Emily Cline received the New Lisbon Christian Church, PTO, Melissa D. “Missy” Lee Memorial, Wanda Mann, UC Athletic Boosters, and Randolph Eastern Classroom Teachers Association Memorial Scholarships. She will be attending Anderson University.

Keaton Collins received the Class of 1983, Alumni, and the David L. & Carol F. Young Character Scholarship Award. He plans to attend Ball State University.

Cody Crawford received the Steve Hinshaw Humanitarian Award and Class of 1983 Scholarships. He will be attending Texas A & M University on an Army ROTC Scholarship and upon graduation will enter the U.S. Army.

Kahlee Dowler received the Lady Indian Basketball, PTO, Alumni, Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, St. Vincent Randolph Hospital Auxiliary, and Claudia Wise Scholarships. She plans to attend Indiana University East.

Kyle Fenton received the Class of 1983, Kellie Stephen & Dave Furby Memorial, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He will be attending Indiana University East.

Macy Gray received the Harry & June Loy Scholarship. She plans to attend Ivy Tech Community College.

DaKota Hanaway received the VFW - Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship. He will be enlisting in the National Guard and then attending college.

Max Harris received the Ward Township Fireman’s Auxiliary Scholarship. He plans to attend Indiana University East.

Chase Jefferis received Carl C. Keller & Virginia Whitman Keller and Kathy Harshman Leverenz Scholarships. He will be attending Purdue University Fort Wayne.

Connor Kerns received the Lady Indian Basketball, Class of 1983, Lawrence Family, Tri Kappa, James Moorman, and Edith Winn Scholarships. He plans to attend Purdue University.

Ellie Kerns received the Lady Indian Basketball, Sigma Phi Gamma, PTO, Class of 1983, Lawrence Family, Jason Rickert Memorial, UC Athletic Boosters, and Tri Kappa - Margaret Turner Memorial Scholarships. She will be attending Purdue University after enlisting and completing training with the National Guard.

Gabriel Loesch received the Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, Bill & Mary Lou Fulk Memorial, and Trinity Lutheran Church Scholarships. He plans to attend Ball State University.

Cassandra Martin received the Alumni, Duane E. & Ruby M. Wickersham Memorial, and Lykins Family Foundation Entrepreneur Scholarships. She will be attending Ball State University.

Christian Mills received the Alumni, Lawrence Family, Rotary Club Citizenship Award, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He plans to attend Indiana University East.

Rawlin Mills received the Tony Puccini Memorial and Class of 1983 Scholarships. He will be attending Purdue University while continuing his service with the Indiana National Guard.

Mackenzie Neeley received the Alumni – Gertrude Brady Memorial, Dellarose Sickels, John D. Wilson, and Trinity Lutheran Church Scholarships. She plans to attend Ball State University.

Kyler Purdin received the Gene & Roberta Bennett, and Randolph Eastern Classroom Teachers Association Memorial Scholarships. He will be attending Indiana University East.

Trevor Spence received the Class of 1983, Lawrence Family, Stephen Family, Doris Mendenhall Memorial, Boston Store – Rotary, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He will be attending Ball State University.

Audrey Sullenbarger received the Delta Theta Tau – Myrtle M. Adelsperger Memorial Scholarship. She plans to attend the University of Southern Indiana.

Trevor Thompson received the National Honor Society Member, VFW Ladies Auxiliary, Lawrence Family, UC Athletic Boosters, and Gloria Godfrey-Larry Wasson Scholarships. He will be attending the University of Southern Illinois.

Dawson Thornburg received the Alumni, and St. Vincent Randolph Hospital Auxiliary Scholarships. He plans to attend Ball State University.

James (Cameron) Vincent received the National Honor Society Make a Difference, PTO, Class of 1970, VFW – Ron Moore Memorial, and John D. Wilson Scholarships. He will be attending Ball State University.

Breann Ward received the Alumni – Dellarose Sickels Memorial Scholarship. She is attending Indiana University East.

Haley Whitesel received the Chet Mock Memorial, and the Adelsperger Family Endowment Scholarships. She plans to attend Ball State University.
225 Hits
MAY
29

UCJSHS Perfect Attendance

UCJSHS-Logo

2017-2018 School Year Perfect Attendance

SEVENTH GRADE – Jude Connor

EIGHTH GRADE – None

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout

SOPHOMORES – None

JUNIORS – Emma Brewer, Corey Whitesel

SENIORS – None

2nd Semester Perfect Attendance


SEVENTH GRADE – Jude Connor, Brandon Courtney, Payten Dye

EIGHTH GRADE – Makenna Allen, James Bercaw, Mark Brown, Trinity Buck, Adrian Corona-Lara, Tanner Mangas, Nathan Ruiz, Kali Strait

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout

SOPHOMORES – Luzmaria Corona Lara

JUNIORS – Emma Brewer, Peyton Doughty, Madison Fischer, Corey Whitesel

SENIORS – None


4th 9-weeks Perfect Attendance


SEVENTH GRADE – Nautica Buck, Jude Connor, Brandon Courtney, Anika Crowder, Malea Dean, Payten Dye, LaTosha Hunt, Raquel Jasso, Emeren Lopez-Mariscal, Elly O’Connor, Alenna Ortiz, Aidan Reichard

EIGHTH GRADE – Makenna Allen, James Bercaw, Mark Brown, Trinity Buck, Adrian Corona-Lara, Katherine Elliott, Lucan Gerstner, Braydon Hoggatt, Tanner Mangas, Yazmin Mendez, Dillon Mills, Tyler Moyer-Mikesell, Hannah Phillips, Carlee Rismiller, Joaquin Rodriguez, Nathan Ruiz, Domronglit Shinaver, Kali Strait, Jordan Walser

FRESHMEN – Ryan Armantrout, Sergio Banda-Duque, Treyden Dye, Ian Glunt, Jose Lara, Alexandria Partin, Michael Vore

SOPHOMORES – David Bowers, Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona Lara, Madisyn Cox, Kaytlyn Davis, Shelby King, Vincent Pierce, Morgan Wymer

JUNIORS – Kortany Bercaw, Emma Brewer, Juan Burgos Jr, Acacia Clemons, Peyton Doughty, Matthew Fenton, Madison Fischer, Britney Kniesly, Corey Whitesel

SENIORS – None
237 Hits
MAY
29

UCJSHS Honor Roll for 2nd Semester

UCJSHS-Logo
Congratulations to the following students for earning Honor Roll during the second semester:

SENIOR ALL A’S – Justiss Cantu, Emily Cline, Keaton Collins, Kahlee Dowler, Ellie Kerns, Mackenzie Neeley, Kyler Purdin, Haley Whitesel, and Nalaina Whitesel.

JUNIOR ALL A’S – Jacob Curry, Madison Fischer, Reagan Hoggatt, Sophia Spence, and Courtney Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE ALL A’S – Grace Collins, Luzmaria Corona Lara, Evelyn Downey, Heidi Livingston, Mya Maloy, Katie Reichard, Derick Williams, and Morgan Wymer.

FRESHMEN ALL A’s – Ryan Armantrout, Savannah Brewer, Kyle Buckingham, Madison Garrett, Ian Glunt, Collin Perry, Taylor Rains, Hunter Reagan, Erik Terriquez, Michael Vore, and Chloe Wyatt.

8th GRADE ALL A’s – Hannah Fischer, Braydon Hoggatt, Carlee Rismiller, Andrea Sanders, and Christina Sowinski.

7th GRADE All A’s – Parker Abel, Jude Connor, Sylaris Denney, Landen Dickmann, Emily Evans, Gabriela Gonzalez-Neels, Parker Kerns, and Elly O’Connor.

SENIOR A’S & B’S – Paul Bailey, Joseth Barlow, Zach Bradbury, Kelsie Burton, Cody Crawford, Connor Kerns, Rawlin Mills, Trevor Thompson, and Dawson Thornburg.

JUNIOR A’S & B’S – Emalee Bocanegra, Mya Carpenter, Maria Casillas-Romero, Joshua Crawford, Abigail Crowder, Peyton Jenkinson, Cameron Luster, Rachel New, Sydney Ralston, Jeffrey Thornton, Madison Tye-Jones, and Corey Whitesel.

SOPHOMORE A’S & B’S – Tony Abel, David Bowers, John Carpenter, Jacob Connor, Kaytlyn Davis, Paula Gallegos, Mackenzie Green, Mikayla Green, Shelby King, Sarah Neighbors, Emily O’Connor, Vincent Pierce, Tanner Spence, Bryten Stewart, and Spencer Thomas.

FRESHMEN A’S & B’S – Gabriel Addington, Areli Banda, Yareni Banda, Jodi Carpenter, Mackenzie Charles, Hunter Clay, Xavier Killian, Brook Kniesly, ShyAnne Mays, Alexandria Partin, and Tabius Reagan.

8th GRADE A’s & B’s – Peyton Bogue, Mariah Claywell, Ava Coffey, Katherine Elliott, Emily Livingston, Grace Lutz, Skylie Lutz, Angie Osornio-Machuca, Kali Strait, and Brenden Wright.

7th GRADE A’s & B’s – Madeline Burns, Brandon Courtney, Malea Dean, Erika Grimes, Makenzi Jeronimo, Emeren Lopez-Mariscal, Evan Mann, Caroline Moore, Ana Palacious Ochoa, and Whitney Sells.
215 Hits
MAY
25

NS Honor Roll for 4th Nine-Week Period

NSLogo
Congratulations to the following students for earning Honor Roll during the 4th nine-week period:

3rd Grade- All A’s- Kara Allen, Valeria Avila, Cintia Banda, Logan Besser, Allyson Carter, Gabriella Huston, Emmi Kreiner, Luis Nieto, Dawson Overleese, and Alena Ruiz.

3rd Grade A’s and B’s- Wilson Aguilar-Mendez, Avery Allen, Isabella Armantrout, Adalynn Banda, Charles Beam, Mylie Bocanegra, Levi Clark, London Cotter, Sofia Emerick, Trace Green, Madison Holden, Ryleigh Jones, Addison Meade, Leah Means, Jayden Moore, Rosie Ramos, Mia Reichard, Robert Stone, Kierra Thacker, Asa Vaughn, Ayden Williams, and Taysen Stewart.

4th Grade All A’s- Keian Brockman, Zuriel Burkett, Jayson Connor, Kya Davis, Grant Elliott, Gavin Elmore, Campbell Kerns, Nikolai Leedom, Eliza Lewis, Ezequiel Mayorga, Sophia Noggle, Khyira Randall, Maxwell Retter, and Brianna Williams.

4th Grade A’s and B’s- Arleth Banda, Jordan Barron, Andrew Bowers, Paige Brown, Alondra Corona-Lara, Lindsey Evans, Ryan Flores-Wine, Chloe Fox, Preston Gahret, Samantha Gellinger, Alejandro Gonzalez, Ava Gregg, Carson Hathaway, Xavier Hill, Mylee Hoffman, Aaden Linder, Aviana Ramos, Nathaniel Partin, Devon Smith, and Abby Stapleton.

5th Grade All A’s- Shelby Arnold, Elianna Banda, Emma Blankley, Lee Charles, Jayden Chavez, Alexander Cinto Brave, Luke Collins, Madilynne Cotter, Anevicia Cos-Ramos, Ena Durbin, Colton Emerick, Araceli Floreano, Keegan Livingston, Jace O’Connor, Marisol Osornio, Becca Overleese, Elizabeth Prinkey, Oaklee Reichard, Rodney Sickels, Bailey Sites, Addison Thornburg, and Kiernan Watson.

5th Grade A’s and B’s- Payton Abling, Wendy Aguilar-Mendez, Sammantha Ash, Vanderlei Burkett, Kaylyn Cassity, Miranda Clark, Blake Curry, Maegan Dickmann, Mikaylee Hoffman, Brennan Hoggatt, Ava Jefferis, Gracie Jones, Mya LaFuze, Eden Lewis, Quincy Middaugh, Audrie Miller, Evelynn Miller, Kyra Mullens, Gabrielle Ordonez, Zachary Ordonez, Auston Roth, Kamran Shelby, Donovan Shinaver, Trendon Spence, Jacob Thornburg, Luis Velasco, and Sydney Welch.

6th Grade All A’s- Owen Dowler, Skylar Dye, Camryn Fischer, Zackary Fulk, Rylan Glunt, Jesse Gonzalez, Angel Nieto, Makenna Simmons, Alec Spence, Sullivan Thomas, and Kaybree Ward.

6th Grade A’s and B’s- Annalise Banda, Wade Botkin, Camille Helmick, Carlos Lara, Lilianna Luciano-Keener, Timothy McClure, Andrew Osornio-Machuca, Kylie Raymond, Corbin Richards, and Conner Walser.
145 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Lisa Smith, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location